702-680-1780
[…] Those who came to establish residency stayed at a “divorce ranch,” spent money at casinos, restaurants, and other businesses, bringing much revenue to the state.

The paperwork for a no-fault divorce in Nevada states that “the parties hereto are incompatible in marriage and also are irreconcilable,” essentially saying that neither party is at fault, they have simply become incompatible and have no wish to reconcile.

Not to say that there are never other reasons used in a divorce. Nevada law (NRS NRS 125.010) states causes for divorce as follows:

  1. Insanity existing for 2 years prior to the commencement of the action [the filing of the divorce]. Upon this cause of action the court, before granting a divorce, shall require corroborative evidence of the insanity of the defendant at that time, and a decree granted on this ground shall not relieve the successful party from contributing to the support and maintenance of the defendant, and the court may require the plaintiff in such action to give bond therefor in an amount to be fixed by the court.
  2. When the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for 1 year without cohabitation the court may, in its discretion, grant an absolute decree of divorce at the suit of either party.
  3. Incompatibility.

A large majority of Nevada divorces are filed based on incompatibility because, as you can see, it’s the easiest and simplest way to file.